Heart care
Cardiology cares for the heart and blood vessels. Cardiologists diagnose and treat heart disease, high blood pressure, irregular heartbeat and heart failure, and help prevent heart attacks and strokes.
Educational information only, not medical advice. Always ask a qualified doctor about your own health. In an emergency call 112 (India) or 911 (US). Disclaimer.
38 articles
Page 2 of 2Living With Heart Failure: Daily Self-Care and Support
Heart failure symptoms can change from day to day. This article explains the self-care steps and support the NHS and CDC describe, which work alongside your doctor's advice.
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careHeart Failure: Symptoms, Causes, Tests and Treatment Options
Heart failure does not mean the heart has stopped. It means the heart is not pumping well enough. This article explains symptoms, causes, tests and treatment in plain language.
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careStatins Explained: What They Do, Who May Need Them and Safety
Statins are prescription medicines that lower cholesterol and can help prevent heart attack and stroke. This article explains how they work, who may be offered them and the main s…
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careHow to Lower Cholesterol: Diet, Activity and Everyday Habits
Everyday habits can affect blood cholesterol. This article explains the diet, activity and lifestyle steps described by the CDC, NHS and WHO, with medical advice on top.
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careHigh Cholesterol: What It Is, Causes and How It Is Tested
High cholesterol means too much of a fatty substance in your blood, which can raise the risk of heart problems and stroke. This article explains causes, risk factors and blood tes…
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careSalt and Heart Health: How Much Salt Is Too Much?
Eating too much sodium raises blood pressure, which increases heart disease risk. This article explains the WHO limit, hidden sources of salt and simple ways to use less.
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careHow to Lower Blood Pressure: Lifestyle Steps That Help
Everyday habits play a big part in blood pressure control. This article explains the steps that the NHS, WHO and CDC recommend, alongside medical advice.
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careBlood Pressure Numbers Explained: What Is Normal, Elevated or High?
A blood pressure reading has two numbers. This article explains what they mean and how the CDC, NHS and WHO describe normal, high and low readings.
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careHigh Blood Pressure Symptoms: When Is It an Emergency?
High blood pressure usually has no symptoms, so the only way to know is to measure it. This article explains the warning signs that can appear with very high readings and when to …
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careWhat Is High Blood Pressure (Hypertension)? Causes and Risks
High blood pressure, or hypertension, is when the force of blood against artery walls stays too high. This article explains the risks, how it is found and how it is managed.
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careRecovery After a Heart Attack: Cardiac Rehab and Next Steps
Recovery after a heart attack takes time and varies from person to person. This article explains cardiac rehabilitation, long-term medicines and healthy changes your care team may…
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careHeart Attack Signs in Women: What to Watch For
Women can have the classic chest pain of a heart attack, but some notice other signs such as unusual tiredness or nausea. This article explains what the CDC, WHO and MedlinePlus s…
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careHeart Attack vs Cardiac Arrest: What Is the Difference?
A heart attack is a blocked blood supply to the heart, while cardiac arrest is when the heart suddenly stops beating. This article explains how they differ and what to do for each.
3 min read · 19 Oct 2026Heart careHeart Attack: Symptoms, Causes and What Happens in Hospital
A heart attack happens when blood flow to part of the heart is suddenly blocked. This article explains the warning signs, causes, tests and treatment, and why fast emergency help …
4 min read · 19 Oct 2026